Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

 

Burials, Wills, Admonitions & Bonds 1570 to 1661

 

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Burials, Wills, Admons. & Bonds 1570 to 1661

from

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPTS

Burials  at Gwennap from  

Exeter Bishop's transcripts.

 

SHEPHERD John A. 1570   (lost)  
SYMONS Martin W. 1570-1 (lost)
WILLIAMS (alias Angove) James A. 1572-3  (lost)
WILLIAMS Simon A. 1578   (lost)
BRAY Richard W. 1582-3 (Lost)
TREGELLAS Richard A. 1583  (lost)
PEARCE Roger W. 1584  (lost)
THOMAS (alias Angove) John W. 1584-5  (lost)
LAWRY Elizabeth W.  1585-6 (lost)
SKEWES John W. 1586   (lost)
HOLME[N] Richard W.  1586  (lost) HOLMAN ?
KENT William A. 1587    (lost)
PASCOE John W. 1588   (lost)
RULE Thomas A. 1590 -1  (lost)
TREWEEK Simon A. 1591
HOWE Richard A. 1592   (lost)
HOWE John W.1592 lost :  C1603-4 lost
TREDINHAM John A.1593      lost
TREWARTHA* John A.1593      lost *alias HARCOTT
TUBB William W.1594      lost
CHYCOOSE Warin [Warren] A.1594       lost
TREGONNING Roger W.1595-6   lost
JAMES William A.1596      lost
MARTIN John A.1597      lost
JOHN Christopher A. 1597-8  lost
HARRIS Walter W. 1598    lost
PAULE John W. 1598    lost
TUCKER John A. 1598     lost
TREGONNING Matthew W.1601-2
PAVERD  Martin A. 1601  
SKINNER John A. 1602-3 :  C 1605
TRELEGAN ** William A.1605 **TREDINHAM ?
ENYS Elizabeth W. 1605-11 (9) lost
RUNDELL Philip W. 1606
WILLIAMS Bernard W.1606-7
BARRETT John W. 1608
WOOLCOCK Thomas W. 1609
PASCOE William A. 1609
HARRIS Peter A. 1609
NINNIS Elizabeth A. 1609
BRAY Thomas W. 1690-10
BREND Margery W. 1610-11
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
1610        Burials 1610
WALL Johanna filia Ricardi ultimo die Ma-** ** edge of page is missing.
SPARGO Johanna filia Johannis secundo   **
FFRANCIS Johanis filius Elizabeth quinto die May
RAWLIN Margeria filia Philippi decimo quinto die Junii
TREWEEKE Johanna uxorem Waterii quarto die Junii
GREEPE Johanis    (W.) decimo die July
COLE   senior Thomas tertio die July
HOCKING Johanes filius Johanis die Augusti
JAMES Milson uxorem Reynaldus secundo die Novembris
SKEWES Margeria        quarto die Decembris
NICHOLAS Johanna filia Leonardi Decimo quarto die Januarii
ROCHE Richardus filius Anthoni Octavo die Februarii
NICHOLAS Johannes  *** decimo quinto die Februarii ***A. 1610-11:   C.1612
PAWLE* Forentia filia Roberti Septimo die Februarii   * PAUL
Per me Richardus Harrys
ibidem Vicarius
       
WILLS & BONDS
1611 - 1614 1611-1614
MICHELL Anthony W. 1611
COFFER Teague A. 1611-12
WILLIAMS German  (Jarman) A 1612-13
HARRIS Peter W. 1613
NICHOLLS James A. 1613
PAWLEY Alexander A. 1613
CROSYER Kath. W. 1614  CROSIER
     
 Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1614           Burials 1614
TREGONYNGE  * Nicholas  s. Richard  April 08 *( A.) TREGONING
WOOLCOCKE Jane  d. Anthony  April 09
HARRYES * Elizabeth wife of Martin  May 02  * HARRIS
BAWDEN Thomas  s. John  May 02
BAWDEN    * John of Tretharrys  May 04 *  (W.)
HARRYES Martin   s.  Martin  May 06
RAWLIN John of Tretharrys  May 28
WILLIAMS Colan  s. Hercules  July 13
GEENE Katheryne wife of Thomas  July 20
GLANNFILD The widow  Aug  07
THOMAS Margery wife of Bennet  Aug  25
ROBINS Margery  d.  John  Oct  20
HARRIES Katheryne  d. John  Nov  17
MAYE Jone  Dec  20
THOMAS Margery wife of Edmond  Dec  28
WILLIAMS John   Dec  28
MOORE Stephen  s. John  Jan   20
BRAY Katheryne  Jan   26
HARRYES John   s.  Elenor  Feb   06
BAKER John   s.  Peter  Mar 05
       
WILLS & BONDS
1615 -1622 1615-1622
MENHERE John W. 1615
BEAUCHAMP William, Gent of Trevins W.1617 (P.C.C) Will proved in  Canterbury, as this gent owned property elsewhere than in Trevince in Gwennap
COCK Joan W. 1617
SAMPSON Richard A. 1617 -  lost
JAMES Thomas W.1617
ADAM Robert A.1618
HARRIS Henry W.1618
JENKIN John W.1618
PAYNE John W.1618
SAMPSON Richard A.1618
WILLIAMS Elenor A.1619
WILLIAMS German A.1619
WILLIAMS Otho W.1619
POLKINGHORNE Edward W.1620   lost
TREWARTHA William                 W.1622
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1623     Burials 1623
GRIGGER Counstis * d. John  Apr 12 * Constance GREGOR ?
HARRIES Reignold **  May 02 **  Reynolds / Reginald
NICOLL Thomas  s. Hercules  Jun  09
FRANCIS Thomas      **  Jun  20 ** Described as "elder" in his Will.       (W.)
THOMAS William  July 26
LEVERTON William  s. George  Aug 18
RICHARDS Ursula  Aug 28
BANDE Margret  Oct  10
NICHOLAS John  s. Leonard  Oct  20
COURTIS Joan  d. Richard  Oct  20
LANDER Jane   d. James  Oct  20
KNAVE Bennett  Oct  30
NOALL Jane   d. James  
THOMAS Jonas   s. William  Nov 14
NOALL Margery  d. William  Nov 14
WILLIAMS Barbara  Nov 27
SKEWES James  Dec 12
NOALL Joane  d.  William  Dec 12
WILLIAMS Margaret  Dec 16
ROCH Jane  d. William  Dec 21
ROCH Richard  s. William  Dec 29
TREGONNYNG* Ursula  Jan  01  *TREGONING
TANNER Agnes  d. Richard  Jan  01
JAMES Flourenc  d. William  Jan  04
JAMES William  s.  William  Jan  07
WILLIAM Hercules   *  Jan  10 * (W. 1623-4)
JAMES Elias  s. William  Jan  14
ROBARTS Elizabeth  d.  Henrie  Jan  28
SAMSON Anne  d. William  Jan  29
MICHELL Anthony  s. Nicholas   Feb  04
MANUELL George  s. John   Feb  20
TREWEEK Sampson  s. Thomas   Feb  27
JORY Alse *  d. Dennis   Mar 07 Alice
SPARGO Margaret  d.  John  Mar 15
VINSON Bartholomew   Mar 20
     
WILLS & BONDS
       
1624 1624
GREEPE Mary A. 1624
WILLIAMS Colan A. 1624
     
Exeter Bishops Transcripts  
       
1625    Burials 1625
RICHARDS William  Apr  03
ROBINS John  s. Thomas  Apr 10
OGIER* William  Apr 22  * ODGERS
WARREN Edmond  May 05
WILKING Ambrose  May 31
PETHERICKE Nicholas   *  Jun  03 *  W. 1626
STEPHEN William  Jul  04
ROBERTS Elizabeth  Jul  10
ROCH Joan  Jul  10
RAW Temperance  d. John  Jul  18
HARRIE Rebecca  Aug 08
PEIRSE* Katheren  d.  Oliver  Aug 14   * PEARCE
GRYM Marie  d.  Drew  Oct 16
PAULE Elizabeth  Oct 28
DAVIE John              Nov 15
PAULY Jane  Dec 15
PEIRSE Nowell  Jan 13
SAMSON Elizabeth  Jan 31
MICOLL*** (or MICALL) Colan  Feb 01 ***  Colan Michell  W. 1625-6
JAMES Roger  Feb 05
WILLIAMS Peter   s.  Elizabeth  Feb 15
DAWE Elizabeth  Feb 19
OATS Joane  Feb 20
PAULE Barbara  Feb 27
PASCOE Anne  Mar  06
DAWE Margrett  Mar  07
ARGOLA* Joane  Mar 08  * ARGOLLS
LAYTIE William  Mar 10
PETHERICKE Elizabeth  Mar 19
WALTER Elizabeth  Mar 22
We have noe recusants nor non-comunicants in our parish
according to the Cannons  

James Olver, Ambrose Jenking -Wardens

       
WILLS & BONDS
1626/27 1626/7
ROBINS John A.  1626
CROWSIER  Martin A.  1626  CROSIER
HARRIS Jane W. 1626
TUBB William W. 1627
     
Exeter Bishops Transcripts      
   
1627     Burials 1627
LEVERTON Elizabeth wife of Thomas  Apr  13
MAGER Elizabeth wife of William  May 03  MAGOR
OATS William  s. Laurence  Jun  08
TREHAUKE? Walter   s.  Jone  Jun  26  TREHAWKE
JEFERIE John  s. Adeline  Jul   09
WILLIAMS Marie  d.  John  Nov 13
LEAYNE Margret  d. Richard  Nov 16
PASCOE Thomas  Dec 20
SIMON Elizabeth  Dec 23
LEAYNE Alse  Jan  03  Alice LEAN
TREWEEKE Ellinor  d.  Bennett  Jan  16
PRIDIES Elizabeth  Feb  20
MARTIN Elinor  d. Margret  Mar 02
RULE Colan  Mar 04
WILLS & BONDS
STEPHENS Richard W. 1629
PEARCE Richard W.1630
JENKIN Margaret A. 1639-1
NOWALL William A. 1631 NOEL
TREWEEK Walter A. 1631
SAMPSON Richard A. 1631-2
BEAUCHAMP William  widower * A. 1632 * Proved Canterbury Court
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1632     Burials 1632
BAWDEN William  *  Apr  23 *  (W.1632-3)  lost
GIDNALL Julian  Apr  30  GENDALL
PENROSE John - Gent  May 06
PASCOW Ellen  May 17
GEELLYON John  May 22  CAERLYON /CARLYON?
ROBERTS Margery  May 24
THOMAS Brightweel  May 29
PETERS William    Jun  06
HARRYE Alexander  Jun  09
STODDEN Jane  Jun  25
RAYNOLD John  Jul   17 REYNOLD
THOMAS Wm.  Nov 13
CRIPS Thomas  Jan  27
GRYM Raynold  Jan  08
CROWSYER Margery  Feb  23  CROSIER
NICCOLL Alice  Feb  25
TREWARTHOW Barbara  Mar 11  TREWARTHA
DUNGEY Betteresse *  Mar 18  Beatrice
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1633   Burials 1633
PETERS Agnes  d. James  Apr 12
MAUGER William  Apr 12 MAGOR
LEANE Thomas  Apr 20
SARA Edmond  May 06
PASCOWE Florence  Mar 07
HARRY Alexander  Mar 12
TREWOLLA gent, Thomas  s. John Trewolla  Jun  22
SEA  *als POULGREANE John  Jul  19 ** alias POLGREEN
DENNIS Betterresse *  Aug 19  *  Beatrice
REEDE Annis  Sep  11
JAMES Marten  Sep  24
SAMPSON Margery  Nov 12
WALSLEYE William  Nov  13  WASLEY
RAWE Katheren  Dec  14
JAMES Richard  Dec  25
WILLIAMS Jone  Dec  27
SYMES Margaret  Dec  29
NICLAS Johan  Dec  29
CROWSYER Elizabeth  Jan  19  CROSIER
MOYSEYE Bersheba  Feb  18
JEFFERYE als ** BAWDEN Jane  Mar 04 ** als = abbreviation for 'alias'
Exeter Bishops Transcripts      
       
1634   burials 1634
CHECOOSE John jnr.  Apr 24
GEENE Thomas W. 1634
1635 Burials NONE 1635 No transcripts of any burials at all for this year.  W.L.Bawden says in his introduction that the year was not amongst the bundles when he transcribed them
WILLS & BONDS
     
WILLIAMS John W. 1635
RICHARDS Nicholas W.1635-6
DENNIS John A .1636
LAUGHERNE Elizabeth A. 1636
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1636         Burials 1636
HEYGOE Milson  Apr 02
PASCOW Mary  Apr 08
STADDEN Wm  infant **  Apr 13 ** These are abbreviations - the meaning of the first one is doubtful.
BUCKINGHAM Jone  Apr 22
MORKOME Wm.  Apr 29
NICCOLL Peternell  May 05
TREWEEGE Nicholas  May 14
POOLY Katheren  May 16
OATES Stephen  Jun 14
LAUNDER Honor  Jul  20
DREWE John  Jul  21
VICTOR John  infant ** (see above)  Jul  24
HARRY James  infant  ** (see above)  Jul  24
VICTOR Patience  Jul  21
TREWOLLA Elynor  Aug 08
SARA Anthony  Aug 25
KENTT Sinnobya [Zynobia]  Sep 05
COPPER Katheren  Sep 02
SAMPSON Chesson [Cheston]   Sept  ** * paper edge missing: no date on 8 entries until Jan 24th
BURLAIE Temperance   Nov   ** 
LEANE John   Nov  **
PERRY  *** als BAWDEN Dyana [Diana]   Nov  **  ***  Written as  'Pry', an abbreviation for 'Perry'
BAND Roger   Dec  **
STRIBLY Francis   Dec  **
WILLIAMS John   Jan   **
WEDGE Stephen   Jan   **
ANDREW Alice  Jan 24
MUDGE Gabriel  Feb 19  
WILLS & BONDS
HARLAND William W. 1638-9
BEAUCHAMP Joan W. 1639
PAWLEY William A.  1640
HARRIS John W. 1641
PENROSE John A.  1641
DENNIS Richard W. 1641-2
SPARGOE Thomas A.  1643  lost
NICHOLLS Hercules A.  1643-4
JENKIN Edward A. 1643-4
FRANCIS Thomas W. 1644-5
TREWOLLA John A.  1644-5
WILLIAMS William A.  1646
DETHLIEFE Mark W. 1648
MICHELL Thomas A.  1649
BEAUCHAMP William, gent of Trevince A.  1652
JAMES Reginald, tinner A.  1652
 Wills proved 1653-1660           at Prerogative Court of Canterbury      
   during the "interregnum" of the  Civil  War
COPER Peter - Yeoman W. 1655
FRANCIS John W. 1655
MARKE John - tinner W. 1655
POOLE George A. 1655-6
MORCOMB John A. 1656
TOKER Phillipp - tinner W. 1656
WILLIAMS Anthony - tinner W. 1656
BRAY Thomas  - tinner W. 1657
RAWLINGE Christabel - widow W. 1657
WILLIAMS Edward W. 1657
URIN* Henry A. 1658-9 * UREN
HARRIS Edward A. 1659
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1658           Burials 1658
HARRIS Edward
GREGOR Pascas wife of John
PAFFORD s. of Adam  * * No name given in W L Bawden's transcripts.
TRELEIGH John s. James
MAGER James  s. James MAGOR
SPARGOE Alice  widow
TREGOSE Mrs. Luce
MICHEL Rachel d. Nicholas
MICHELL Susan   d. Nicholas
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1659      Burials 1659
THOMAS Kathryn  d. John  Mar  27
JAMES Agnes  widow  Mar 27
BEAR Richard  Apr  04
PAINTER Sarah  d.  Francis  Apr 27
JAMES Betteres * d.  John  Apr 30 *Beatrice
STEPHENS Mark  s.  John  May 08
BRAY Constance  d.  Walter  May 14
DINNYS George  s.  George  May 17
PEARSE Oliver  May 20
NICLAS James  May 26
PRIDDIE Margaret  Jan  13
LORY child of John  Jun  06
JAKE Grace wife of John  July 06
JAMES Alice wife of Edmond  Jul  25
TREWARTHA Collan  Jul  29
NICCOLL Stephen - in Perran *  Aug 24 * Abbreviation for Parish of Perran-ar-worthal
BRAY Thamsyn wife of Ambrose  Oct  13
TREGONNING Alice  d. Collan  Nov 15
BODDY Ann  Nov 15
JENKYN Jane   Dec  03
BRAY Marten  *  Dec 14 * (W. 1660-1  Lost)
NOWELL child of William  Dec  16
LAVIN William - in Stithyans  Dec  19
POLKINHORN Elizabeth widow  Jan  14 (no notation as to why this date is out of sequence).
DENNYS George   *  Jan  16 *  (A. 1661-2.     C. 1665)
HOLMAN Hercules  s. Nathaniel  Jan  21
RAW Amy  Jan  21
DENNYS Grace     *  Jan  23 *  (W. 1661)
RAW John  Jan  27
WILLIAMS Edward  s. Thomas  Feb  07
DRAKE Mr,  Ann d. William  Feb  21
URYN Symon  *  Feb  22 **  (A. 1660-1)
PAFFATT Hercules s. Edmond  Mar 08
URYN Elizabeth d. Clement Uryn  Mar 15 UREN
GREGOR Alice wife of Thomas  Mar 16
OATS Catherine  Mar 21.
Exeter Bishops Transcripts
       
1660         burials 1660
BROOK Mary wife of Anthony  Mar 25
CRIPS Edward  Mar 26
PAFFORD s. of Adam  Mar 26
POLKINHORNE d. of Richard  April 10
MONDAY child of John  Apr  14
BRAYE Catherin d. Ambrose  May 03
SANDOE Jane  d. John  May 16
PAWLY * Bettress  wid.  Jun 14  *Beatrice
SAMPSON Charles   s. Peter  Jun  28
STADDAN Ellynor  wid.  Jul 16th
CROWSYER s.  Of James  Jul  20
LORY Rachell wife of John  Jul  28
MERYNE Mary  d. John  Aug  02
LEVERTON Thamsyn  wid.  Aug 20
PEARCE Julyan  wid.   *  Sep  06 *  (W. 1661)
OATS Elizabeth  d. Joseph  Sep  10
TREWEEK Sidwell d. Mark  Oct  15
HEAGOE Edmond  Oct  15
EALLYS Henry  Oct  17  ELLIS ?
WALSLY Hope  d. George  Oct  24 WASLEY
LEVERTON John  Nov  01
RICHARDS Mary  d. Nicholas  Dec  22
KENT child of Michall  Dec  10 [?]
FRANCIS Mary  wid.  Dec  27
BRAYE Jane  d. Anthony  Jan  14
MICHELL Christian  wid.  Feb  16
PETHERICK Joseph  Feb  27
MOYLE George  s.  George  Mar  03
BRAY Stephen  s.  John  Mar  16
BRAY Francis  s. Martin  Mar  23
MICHELL Thomas (W. 1660-1).   No burial entry.
Burials Index  -  Burials 1720
 The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005 / 06 / 07 .  All rights reserved.
Revised: August 10, 2013 .